Monday, November 30, 2009

Ns officially meets M I Abaga

ok so this isnt the blog we were expecting ...but for now it will do..

a few wks back i was invited as a vendor to a charity event in ikoyi.. i said no shaking since word was MI was goin to be there and earlier FBB had sent me a pic of mi rockin ns showin love, so i figured y not.. lets make the official connection and see what takes off from there..

M.I rockin Ns VIP now asking him, he said he got a few shirts in Abuja at D. Boutique which wasnt a bad look.. so the connection was sorta there and when i told him about the brand in lagos he was def feelin it.

well we set up in a little corner by the entrance.. and the spot ended up being where some of the performers hung out.. so location location location

we set up on a very small table... honestly wasnt there for the sales.. cuz there are some events that really shouldnt have retail options and this was def one.. but havin a hidden agenda was def not bad :)

Mi performing a few songs

staying connected.. the world will still run on BB...

thats all folks and Ns no groupiness always on the OG status

Thursday, November 26, 2009

ns keepin it moving

makin the ppl proud since 1463

much love...

and we will always love u more.

( i probably should try tweeting :) cuz this post is well within the limitations of a tweet but i will let fbb try to do that.. i am just fine with the blog)

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

its been cookin for a minute

WTF is Ama kip kip and Mr Africa... hold on.... fbb just sent me a BB sayin we dont beef... shiiiiiiittttt. i really wanted to go at them.

but ait we dont beef. NS is for lovers.. positivity and a little OG status

but yea we see thru u and we know yall dont have it.. nope u dont.. keep fakin the funk..

for the rest ns loves u more....

and we dont beef..... i just get carried away..

ns loves u more

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Sasha Speaks!

This is PSA by the First Lady of Storm Records
Brought to you by the Good folks at NS1463


My name is Sasha Im a Nigerian hip hop artist , free lance writer and CEO of Eclectic by Sasha (a bespoke clothing line)

By the grace of God in 14 years the Sasha brand will have grown into an international brand and there will be Eclectic retail stores all over Nigeria and in neighbouring African countries.

To be honest the impact it has on the lives of so many people is a humbling experience and at times it gets crazy with the camera lights and action but most importantly what drives me is the passion to make a mark in this generation

Theres a popular saying that goes "Anything worth doing is worth doing well" id like to add to that by saying "Anything worth doing , is worth doing yourself" to get ahead in any business you have to be willing to work your way up and know the ins and outs of everybody´s job, so you want to run a fortune 500 company? make sure you know how to do the door mans job too lol!

believing in myself

Worse lol! My job is 24/7 , its a lot of fun but when im not working physically im thinking of more blueprints to success.

Obrigad!!!!!(Thank you)

Probably that im very down to earth

My album SASHASPEAKS comes out in a month or two,
more videos coming,
i like ice cream
and i wear NS t shirts (Do tell lol)
if there are 6 ways to sleep? I do all!!!!

My Bible, Music and unapologetically my blackberry

it depends on what day of the week! 3 times a week i wake for aerobic classes the other 4?TMI

all my to do goals get done and i have more cheques coming in , my music is everywhere then all is well in my world lol!

tough one...but right now definitely Jay Z

A portugese omelette

i prefer the word interesting!!!

depends really, but im on the move a lot so order ins come with the job description!

Live , love laugh and always welcome change but never let go of your values.


Friday, November 20, 2009

oceans eleven was a lie.

Ok so I am not sure if I should give u the long story or the short one.. let’s try a mix of both n the times I want to give u the full detail I will, other times will just get to the point.

So Friday back from the job.. u know was flirting with the idea of going out but knew chillin in my boxers and a t-shirt doin my favorite pass time will be highly unlikely.. I was surfin the net.. readin up on t-shirt business and in the same breadth schoolin myself on the step by step how to make pizza on the grill. (hopefully one day u may see another blog of me rambling on how my lil restaurant is going)

Anyway so back to my ocean’s eleven.. maybe I should give u some flash backs in quick recaps..

moved apts.

back door was wood

changed it to metal-

thot I was safer

door n installation budget was almost double the door cost. Kinda like u buy a standard door but the old door frame is smaller so what do u do?? U break the wall down…

well that was done and I was feelin all sexy wit myself little did I know the door had it in for me. So back to last nite.. was on a small gen cuz no electricity.. I got a call sayin we are back in the matrix.. power was back ..paused my pizza 101 utube vid, left the candles burning and scents( the place has to smell fresh)…

walked outside in boxers and my legend tee..

keepin it ns classic..

switched off the gen

about to walk back in thru the back door.. the door wasn’t opening.. I am thinkin naaaaa lol this is just a quick bs.. I push on the door.. the shit aint opening.. at this point I am sobering up.. I push harder and bang on the handle thinkin a bolt probably turned on itself and the door locked partially..

door no open.. now I am getting worried..i bang some more and nothing. This is naija, its not like u can just call a lock smith.. and I knew there was no way I could get in without breakin something..

we run to the front door.. (u know how u pray u didn’t do something but u no duh! u did it.. like maybe hidin ur passport under the bed and u r at the airport hoping u hid it in ur suitcase and u cross ur fingers to check)… well yeah so I ran to the front door knowin I didn’t lock it but I sure as hell put 2 bolts behind the door, so there was no way around that. I go back around at this point I had called the gate man and his friend to help me think of solutions.. so I am walkin around the place and one thing about naijas houses is they are almost built like prisons… they can shut the wrong ppl out as in thieves, but in barricading urself inside u r also in danger of what if shit pops off inside and u want to get out quick or maybe ur door locks randomly... how do u get back in…

Anyway so the door isn’t opening.. I am in my boxers, mosquitoes I have avoided for wks are now tastin my blood.. so I think ok the door couldn’t have locked with the key.. its some small knob underneath it that must have twisted slightly.. ok if we can open the kitchen window and get a stick and a mirror I am sure we will be able to get it open and all will be well in the land of ns..

this is where oceans eleven and other dumb ass movies lied to us all…

hanger check . .

metal hanger check..

mirror check.

Long wood check…

metal rod check. ( back up to the hanger and long wood)

Helpin hands check.

So we are outside tryin to jack bauer the door.. mirror in one hand thru the burglary proof and wood in the other tryin to move the knob just a little… so we are at this for a good 50 mins rotating hands each hopin to claim the price of satisfaction .. we got very close but no luck.. ok imagine takin the wrong exit in a direction and thinking hmm maybe this will work… and u spend hrs on the new journey and upon getting to what looks like ur destination.. u find out it’s the identical building in the wrong town.. (not sure what my point is but in dumb down French the shit wasn’t working.. and brains weren’t meant to function while lookin thru mirrors.. everythin was just opposite..

before I skip to plan B.. somewhere in my imaginative mind I was hoping someone just opens the door from the inside.. like someone I didn’t even know was around or like a maid I don’t have or maybe my bro in MD… lmao.. I don’t know but hope n imagination are terrible feelings.. my mind was just playin scenarios of lookin back and sayin that was a close one…but I had no solutions and even if I could imagine lets say halle sayin" oh dear u locked urself out.. ok ma bi nu.. u should have woken me up now"…. Well all that could have happened but don’t know how an imaginary person could have opened an actual door

So plan B We had to break something (n pls don’t talk about havin extra keys with someone… I am tellin u the bolts in the front door were locked.. not the keys .. and the back door wasn’t jammed with a key either so no key could have saved me.)

Back to breakin something .. So what can we break and get away with.. this is where I leave u with pictures and thank God for small ppl ....cuz ppl cant get in thru small places ..

see that little knob below the key thats what some how turned on its master :(

hanger, wood and not sure where the rod is now.. but yeah this was the first plan.. and this pic was taken the morning after.. i would have been a total moron if i was busy takin pics yesterday talkin about oh shit ama blog this.... na mehn i was very sober my ppl... ask iyabs she will tell u

ok thats the kitchen window. the plan was get mirror in one hand .. get rod and try to turn small knob.. u can see parts of the wall that was broken to install the door :(

outside shot.. window was open and we were tryin to work in the opposite direction to open the door with a mirror

what we eventually ended up doing.. big iron said hello to small iron

how the small man finally got it.. thank God i just moved in and still workin my way thru the rooms.. cuz this would have either been permanently closed up or ac installed.
so thats it folks. what a nite...
ns loves u more but hates dumb ass manufacturers that havent made a fool proof door :)
much love

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

the vultures are still out

pity i am a lover not a gun tottin G.. but yeah the vultures are out and in this country u really cant trust anyone and u have to find ur way everytime as suppose to learn from others mistakes..

in nigeria we re-invent the wheel everyday.. country full of low lives and morons and snakes...

:) well i dont plan on runnin for any political position so i can say that and not worry about tomorrow....

but yeah damn u fellow naijas for makin the simplest thing 1463 times difficult.

much love to those that talk straight.. act straight and rep ns well.. the rest of u ns still loves u like the gold digger mistress but is sleepin with one eye open....


Friday, November 13, 2009

another PSA.

we see thru ur bullshit.. and we aint buying it...

just thot i'd let u know..

ns stay sucker free.. no groupiness n to the rest we will always love u more

Monday, November 9, 2009



Bamikole Banks Omishore. Ceo Of SoSo Selective Entertainment and Promotions Inc
In 14 years God willing, we will have a chain of restaurants and night life spots catering to various demographics

The extra cash that comes in from doing it and something else to keep us off the streets

Never go into a partnership because you are friends but because both parties have something to offer

The single best decision I have made in my life is to always go with my gut feeling in all situations. I think that has always kept me grounded and focused. I'm not easily influenced.

Yeah have a career. I work as a small Business Analyst for Bank Of America and been doing this for four years.

I am sure the idiot knows I can do his job better than him

I am not as cocky as people think

a) I am Shy
B) Don’t play sports or video games
c) I believe in Nigeria
d) Church girls are too fake

1. Check facebook
2. Movie hop- Pay for one and watch 5
3. Travel to other states
4. Send out mass text
5. Hang with my God kids/ nephew

1. My Crackberry
2. Text messages
3. Internet

Pray then check my account

A good week is when I make more than I have to spend that weekend

D-Banj all the way

I eat once a day and that’s usually in the afternoon

I guess we'll have to wait and see.

I like to order in but can put down in the kitchen if I have to.

Its better to give than to receive.

Banks Omishore