Monday, January 26, 2009

the memo i missed

so its monday and i really havent been in any mood to rant.. i have been in a jaded state u know. but today i realized maybe i should say something it might help with the pain lolol

so yesterday my tank was on quarter tank. i am thinkin no sweat will get it on my way to work tomorrow.. so this morning comes.. i see the tank . i am like na will get gas on my way back from work.. so then around 6pm an hour to close a customer comes in and is like there is mad traffic because of fuel scarcity. i am like what the bleep.. where is that coming from.. did i miss some random secret meetin that was to annouce to my fellow nigerians that hey today we are goin to be queuing up for fuel.. well i really got lucky and by the second gas station i got to it wasnt as roudy as the first and i got real lucky... so yeap ur man has a full tank of gas and i am feelin like a G now..

oh the other thing in nigeria is u need to carry cash on u.. well thank God i wasnt been an accountant this evenin otherwise i'd be broke on hand but almost ok in the bank..

so another story before i wrap up.. now this story def shook me up a little... i wasnt sure if i should really even talk about it.. or just get my passport and get the next flight back to civilization :).. real talk..

so i am comin home in the evenin around 12am to be precise.. hmm well the timing was a little bad but hey there were cars on the road. so then my car gets clipped by an SUV.. now i am on the outer lane around a roundabout and this guy probably didnt guage his turnin very well so he hits me.. i am thinking FUCK.. bad timing.. wrong time.. i dont even want to deal with this now u know its not like i can call geico or even the cops to come and mediate things.. speakin of cops.. there were actually soldiers a stone throw away.. back to my story so i get down to assess my car i am like its cool. not bad just a bumper scratch.. then i the guy does the same and i am like to him oga how u dey drive... ? u know thinkin damn this accident could have gotten a whole lot worse well thank God i can drive away and the car isnt bad at all..

then the dude flips out and says what do i mean. that i hit him.. i am like what.. he is like i came into his lane.. i am like dude whatt... so we are goin back and forth and the guy is like get out of ur car.. i am like no.. ur car is fine. and 2 we are both not agreein on whose fault it is. that lets keep it moving.. bear in mind this guy was like a 45 yr old hausa man..... i am like i am not gettin out that i am goin to drive off.. then dude is like sayin if i drive off he is goin to shoot my tires out.. and he is like tryin to open the passengers side like he is tryin to get something out.. so my ass sobers up and says.. ok this is not a good situation.. now obviously some scenarios run thru my head.. now my car can easily outrun his.. but one the roads are bad and 2 if the dude has a bad aim.. that will really suck for NS.lolol so the easiest thing i could do was get out of the car.. and sober up.. at this point i am like ok sir its my fault i am sorry.. yes sir blah blah blah.. so he is sobering up sayin he doesnt care who my father is.. lol i am thinkin wow this isnt good. then he is like he could call the soldiers and ask them to confiscate the car that he knows what i did andhe doesnt have to let the soldiers know his rank.. i am like i am sorry sir it wont happen deep inside i am thinkin something else.. anyway so we both drive off and i see the guy driving like 30 miles an hr an i am thinkin this is odd. i hope he isnt waitin for me to overtake him and then he follows me.. so i am like u know what i cant keep this slow i will gun it and hope to outspeed him.. so i hit the gas go past him and the dude is still at the same pace and i am like hmmm this dude is not ok.. he probably was high or drunk and obviously bad tempered..

but yeap thats my story .

ns still loves the haters n the government

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

somewhere btw ns and no where

waz up fam.. how have yall been.... well on the war front things are cool.. really just maintaining and hoping for an easier ride.. NS is doing well.. ppl are showin us some love and we are very very grateful. much love for that.
a few things.. FBB came into town.. helped out with the hustle much love bayo. u know all these is for u and my babies nife and niayomi.. real talk oh... well i am sure in the future it will make
good sense..

well bayo should write a blog about his trip, for one i am sure its goin to be grammatically correct lolol atleast he will outshine me sha.. and oh yes for ur information even in his text messages he always spells every word out.. what a loser lolol.

so i have been workin on the new collection.. i am positive its going to be called NS hustle.. u know this past one was called ns goodliving.. we are def. backwards at ns.. u know the hustle should come before the good living.. but in this case we had goodliving and now we have the hustle.

now this really ties to the other mood i have been feelin lately.. its called PRESSURE now repeat after me .. PRE.... SSSS..... UUUU.... REEE yessir pressure.. inbtw those who keep playin around with the dollar exchange rate.. we have banned u from ever wearin ns oh. and stop explicit with my morneyyyyyyyy lolol.. ok back to the pressure..

so ask me what pressure is it i am feelin.. ? go ahead what pressure is it u r feelin. thanks fam.. it aint easy i tell u. now the pressure i am feelin is from u... i dont want to disappoint u.. we cant have that.. there is pressure on NS to step up and maintain. we have to keep the momentum going.. we have to come out with hotter designs and make sure we def exceed ur expectations... its not easy at all mehn.. i am almost crackin here.. but my father and mother (gotta to be PC) didnt raise no fool and nife and niayomi r bankin on me oh... well nife and niayomi are my nephews fyi.. and also my first babies.. awww.. yes indeed they are the future of ns.

anyway so we have to step our shit up.. i have to step my shit up..ns has to step its shit up so that we can continue to bring u our beloved much more fiyah.

much love and i and we will continue to love u more..

much love ns...

and i took some cool pics but in my haste i deleted them from the camera and my laptop which sucks cuz they were cool pics... :(

Thanks rita for swingin by.. ur pic was one of the ones deleted oh.. just incase u ever read the blog :)

mom taggin the wall

whalay and FBB holdin towson and NS down

Monday, January 12, 2009

quite random :)

NS is the Truth

NS is way sexier than the rest

NS = trendsetters never trend followers

We got swagger

NS gets the most love

NS is for the ppl

Without u NS will just be ns lol

and NS will always love u more

in the words of everyone who has every showed us love..

NS GOES HARD reppin since 1463 and we will be here for 1463 more yrs

Monday, January 5, 2009

seems like forever but our love still remains

The Jobs came thru to show us some love..

bayo believes he is a rock star but he doesnt know thats not gangsta

long story but the bottom pics tells a better story.

not a good look

lol she said ns broke her heart... and i believe her.. i tried to make it up to her but she wasnt tryin to hear that.. ns u bastard.. why did u have to break her heart now

Bimbo doin a good job sellin the tee..

2/3rd of the odukoyas


Towson in the building. Thanks Chin for stoppin by.. and best wishes on u know what

Taggin the ns wall of fame
much love folks.. we will always love u more