Thursday, September 29, 2011

Monday, September 26, 2011

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Poetry

again she runs.


pussy :(

Sunday, September 18, 2011

@51. #WaveTheFlag


#NsIndependenceTees2011 Nigeria @51 never looked better.
Coming soon #WaveTheFlag


Thursday, September 15, 2011

The NS Experience

African Beauty

only know 3 woman more beautiful than her
My mummy, my sister, and wify




Wednesday, September 14, 2011

when u no longer own ur name

sometimes i am curious to see what kind of cyber footprints i leave or people leave of me online so i google my name.
i saw hi5 pics i haven't seen in years(5-6), saw a few profiles that definitely need to be changed, you know nothing really out of the ordinary except my name really belonged to someone else who is doing a better job convincing the world he can stake claim to that name. Articles in news paper, paintings, art show, awards and biography.

Now i have known for a while that there is another guy with the same name who is an artist didn't really bother me and my dad has a good alibi :) plus i doubt the world needs to have 2 Olumide NS in her.

So i kept it moving and just thought it will be nice to meet him one day and hope the universe doesn't collapse on some sci fi stuff.

I even once had a customer call me to ask if i painted, cuz he just bought a painting with my name on it.

now its is not uncommon to have people with same names, but there are some last names that are common so it can be expected. Mine is definitely not that common

so here is the bio of the artist who we can call impersonator :)

http://234next.com/csp/cms/sites/Next/ArtsandCulture/Art/5725063-147/artist_bio____.csp

Olumide Oresegun was born in Lagos on September 23, 1981. He had his primary and secondary education in Lagos as well as obtaining his Higher National Diploma in Painting from the Yaba College of Technology, Lagos. Oresegun is a full time artist who has participated in joint exhibitions within and outside the country. He is very meticulous about his craft and practices realist art. Oresegun held his first solo exhibition recently at Mydrim Gallery, Ikoyi, Lagos.


Selected Exhibitions
2011: Moment of Reason, Mydrim Gallery, Ikoyi, Lagos.
2009: Home, Nigerian House, Spain.
2008: SNA Exhibition, Nike Art Gallery, Lagos.
2004: God of this Age, Didi Museums, Victoria Island, Lagos.
2004: Where the journey ends, Yusuf Grillo Gallery, Yaba College of Technology, Lagos.


but now i am beginning to think how potentially challenging this can be. we are just 4 months apart in age, now my austin powers Dr Gangsta mentality kicks in..

Maybe i should brainwash him to change his name to something totally different
Make an offer to buy the name from him or use my 4 months seniority
maybe i should start painting and stake claim to his art
Or start painting and ruin his name in the art world cuz i suck at it
take him to court and sue for license rights and unlawful use of a name. his parents should have done a name search before giving him my name.

any ideas?

i like the Austin Powers angle.. now i just need master the brainwashing skills


#SomeMorningInspiration

Lmao this is pretty inspiring though


Pick 2



Sunday, September 11, 2011

#LMAO

My boy Farouk sent me this last night.
too funny!! LOL

Friday, September 9, 2011

Steve Stoute's Book Launching


So I drove down to Howard University in DC on Thursday for the launching of Steve Stoute's book, "The Tanning of America"

Steve is no doubt a marketing genius and his thinking process is a formula for success, which is obviously apparent. Basically Steve is straight OG and I advise you guys to buy this book now!


I got a chance to meet Ralston Smith, very cool dude. Got this video below from his site www.ralstonsmith.com

I think this was probably the most valuable lesson I took home with me


Untitled from ralston smith on Vimeo.


buy the book here http://tanningofamerica.com/about-the-book


Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Monday, September 5, 2011

sometimes it comes and most times she runs

Lost myself in time

In the melody of her voice

Sung so far away

From lands once traveled

She once begged to be my one and only

Her words sent melody through my body

But I was lost in the arms of stranger

Who fed me diamonds

And kisses of velvet roses

She fed on my soul

Preyed on my conscience

Consumed my faith

My heart was left in reckless abandon

My peace carved with a poisoned dagger

My hope strangled by her comfort

She dared me to be her one and only

She promised she was worthy

She sang her song to me

Said it was composed by tears

Tears of broken hope

And empty kisses



inspired adele one n only

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Oliver Twist - The Alhajis

Not sure if we are late on this or not, but this shit is maddd funny